2022 Mission Leadership Assignments

The First Presidency of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints has called 164 new mission presidents and companions; most will begin their service in July. This includes the new Rwanda Kigali and Hawaii Laie missions.

Mission Areas

Africa Central Area

Mission President Companion
Democratic Republic of the Congo Lubumbashi Pierrot Bohimanga Marie-Thérèse Bohimanga
Democratic Republic of the Congo Mbuji-Mayi Aimé Gamfina Stéphanie Gamfina
Kenya Nairobi David Sturt Stacie Sturt
Rwanda Kigali Christian Mavinga Mariam Mavinga
Uganda Kampala Philip Mathemera Barbara Mathemera

Africa South Area

Mission President Companion
Angola Luanda Scott Sykes Jenny Sykes
Botswana/Namibia Clint Walker Janette Walker
South Africa Durban Andrew de Kock Charnell de Kock
Zambia Lusaka Ngqabutho F. Moyo Faithful Moyo

Africa West Area

Mission President Companion
Cote d'Ivoire Abidjan West R. Wade Litchfield London L. Litchfield
Ghana Accra West K. Erik Jacobsen Renee M. Jacobsen
Liberia Monrovia Jeffrey K. Thomas Nancy Thomas
Nigeria Benin City Ignatius Baidoo Adelaide Baidoo
Nigeria Enugu Hesbon Usi Conslata Usi
Nigeria Lagos Mathias N. Niambe Clemence Niambe
Nigeria Owerri Ike Ake Justina Ake
Sierra Leone Freetown James Jarvis Christy Jarvis

Asia Area

Mission President Companion
India Bengaluru Peter Bushi Kamalakshi Bushi
Singapore Taitama Tolman Tanya Tolman

Asia North Area

Mission President Companion
Korea Seoul South Hashick Hong Joonhye Park
Micronesia Guam Masaru Okuda Megumi Okuda
Mongolia Ulaanbaatar Nadmid B. Namgur Mayumi Y. Namgur

Brazil Area

Mission President Companion
Brazil Belém Paulo Ribolla Patricia Ribolla
Brazil Curitiba Sam Bikman Melissa Bikman
Brazil Curitiba South James A. Snyder Patricia E. Snyder
Brazil Fortaleza East Nathan M. Tanner Angela M. Tanner
Brazil Goiânia Brian D. Hancock Kimberly R. Hancock
Brazil João Pessoa Steven D. Boone Brandie L. Boone
Brazil Londrina Odilon Asevedo Cristina Asevedo
Brazil Natal Allen C. Ostergar Cathy Ostergar
Brazil Piracicaba Scott P. Card Natalie W. Card
Brazil Ribeirão Preto Richard T. Denning Laurie L. Denning
Brazil Salvador South Charles Martins Mila Martins
Brazil Santa Maria Kevin Whitaker Lori Whitaker
Brazil Santos To be announced To be announced
Brazil São Paulo West David L. Hunt Amy F. Hunt

Central America Area

Mission President Companion
El Salvador San Salvador West/Belize C. Leroy Breinholt Kelly Breinholt
Guatemala Antigua Marc Probst Roxanne Probst
Guatemala Cobán Jorge Alvarado Araceli Alvarado
Guatemala Retalhuleu Rulon S. McKay Martha W. McKay
Honduras San Pedro Sula East Ron Ostler Kaye Ostler
Honduras San Pedro Sula West Mitchell C. McClellan Mary Lou McClellan
Nicaragua Managua North Roger Perez Edith Perez
Panamá Panamá City To be announced To be announced

Europe Area

Mission President Companion
Czech/Slovak Darrin M. Skousen Sandi M. Skousen
England Leeds David V. Clare Jayne Clare
England Manchester K. Roy Tunnicliffe Vanessa Tunnicliffe
Italy Milan Ritch N Wood Rebecca Wood
Italy Rome Timothy D. Morris Cindy S. Morris

Europe East Area

Mission President Companion
Armenia/Georgia David Stirling Laurea Stirling
Russia Moscow Adam West Heather West
Russia Rostov-na-Donu Aleksandr A. Drachyov Julia B. Drachyov
Russia St Petersburg Christopher L. Eastland Trista S. Eastland
Russia Yekaterinburg Roman Nabatnikov Elena Nabatnikov

México Area

Mission President Companion
México Aguascalientes Richie Webbe Becky Webb
México Cancún Paul B. Anderson Karen R. Anderson
México Chihuahua Rogelio Osuna Ana Laura Osuna
México Ciudad Juárez Gaspar Aguirre Blanca E. Aguirre
México Culiacán V. Manuel Alvarez Rosa I. Alvarez
México Hermosillo Luis G. Zapata Purisima Zapata
México Mérida Alejandro Olguin Liliana Olguin
México México City Chalco Lenin Cerón Cristina Cerón
México México City East Gregory L. Staker Shannon R. Staker
México México City North Brooks Holtom Kimbrely Holtom
México México City Northwest Lynn W. Burnham Jenny Robinson Burnham
México México City West Douglas E. Grant Mary Ann Grant
México Monterrey East J. Alberto Estrada Silvia Estrada
México Monterrey West Jorge Ernesto Blanco Araceli Blanco
México Pachuca Kris H. Wright Rochelle Wright
México Querétaro Gregory K. Stapley Deborah E. Stapley
México Saltillo Joaquin Caballero Elizabeth Cabellero
México Villahermosa Pablo H. Chavez Eunice Chavez

North America Central Area

Mission President Companion
Canada Edmonton Jack L. Stott Julie J. Stott
Colorado Denver South Bradford C Floyd Tandy Floyd
Colorado Fort Collins Paul R. Sandstrom Heather W. Sandstrom
Idaho Boise Clark B. Maxwell Kari C. Maxwell
Idaho Idaho Falls Todd E. Becker Amber E. Becker
Illinois Chicago David A. Chase Rachelle R. Chase
Iowa Iowa City Denny Barney Nichole Barney
Kansas Wichita JayDee Barr Machelle Barr
Missouri St Louis Barrie L. McKay Julie J. McKay
Wisconsin Milwaukee David Hansen Diane Hansen

North America Northeast Area

Mission President Companion
Canada Toronto Rulon F. Stacey Linda Stacey
Indiana Indianapolis Gary M. Riding Melissa W. Riding
Michigan Detroit Joseph E. Johnson JoEllen Dalton Johnson
New Hampshire Manchester Steven T. Hayden Anne Hayden
Virginia Richmond Mark A. Hutchison Cary Hutchison
Washington DC North Todd P. Clarke Heather Clarke
West Virginia Charleston David G. Lindahl René M. Lindahl

North America Southeast Area

Mission President Companion
Alabama Birmingham Joel B. Chibota Rose K. Chibota
Florida Jacksonville Ken Elbert Mary Elbert
Florida Orlando Ciro Schmeil Alessandra Schmeil
Florida Tampa Robert T. Gardiner Susanne B. Gardiner
Georgia Atlanta To be announced To be announced
Tennessee Nashville York Galland Jennifer Galland

North America Southwest Area

Mission President Companion
Arizona Gilbert Brian J. Hansbrow Jaclyn Hansbrow
Arizona Mesa David L. Stapleton Barbara J. Stapleton
Arizona Tempe Michael R. Phelps Amy Phelps
Nevada Las Vegas West Bruce T. Nielsen Keri P. Nielsen
New Mexico Albuquerque Jeff Edwards Kathy Edwards
Oklahoma Oklahoma City Ross N. Hugues Leslie Hugues
Texas Fort Worth Jarom L. John Jamie Joy John
Texas McAllen Pedro X. Larreal Sariah Larreal
Texas San Antonio Steven Fitzgerald Jennifer Fitzgerald

North America West Area

Mission President Companion
California Bakersfield Blair H. Burton Vicky L. Burton
California Newport Beach Mark Carter Shauna Carter
California San Bernardino Marcus Pinnock Jennie Pinnock
California San Diego Norman L. Merritt Armenay Merritt
Canada Vancouver Brian D. Gill Dawn Anne Gill
Hawaii Honolulu Barton S. Sloat Anne Sloat
Hawaii Laie Sidney J. Bassett (Began service in January) Stephanie R. Bassett (Began service in January)
Oregon Salem Dale M. Phillips Jackie L. Phillips
Washington Everett Dan Oakes Shannon Oakes
Washington Kennewick John Quereto Corey Quereto
Washington Seattle Raymond L. Henderson Sara Henderson
Washington Vancouver Gary L. Mann Penny F. Mann

Pacific Area

Mission President Companion
Australia Brisbane C. Tum Vongsawad Jamie L. Vongsawad
Australia Melbourne Paul J. Thomas Nadene F. Thomas
Marshall Islands/Kiribati John A. Kendall Megan Kendall
New Zealand Hamilton Jeffery Nikoia Fiona Nikoia
Papua New Guinea Lae Charles W. Hosea Uinise Hosea
Tonga Nuku'alofa Richard Kaufusi ‘Ofa P. Kaufusi

Philippines Area

Mission President Companion
Philippines Antipolo James Gilwell O. Fantone Cynthia Fantone
Philippines Baguio Gordon N. Wilson Dixie Wilson
Philippines Cagayan de Oro Stephen F. Notarte Catherine G. Notarte
Philippines Cauayan Ricardo D. Cobing Manolita P. Cobing
Philippines Cavite R. Lind Stapley Cressida Stapley
Philippines Cebu East Ermelindo Casinillo Annabelle Q. Casinillo
Philippines Legazpi William T. Whitworth Carol Ann Whitworth
Philippines Naga Paul S. Hansen Nancy Hansen
Philippines Quezon City Bryan Willets Carla Willets

South America Northwest Area

Mission President Companion
Bolivia La Paz Fabian A. Bottari Mirna Bottari
Bolivia Santa Cruz Victor Spitale Miriam Spitale
Bolivia Santa Cruz North Franklin Toral Cecibel Toral
Colombia Barranquilla To be announced To be announced
Ecuador Guayaquil South Ronald A. Barker Heidi Barker
Ecuador Guayaquil West Adan Suárez Claudia Suárez
Ecuador Quito North To be announced To be announced
Perú Arequipa David S. Chipman Lisa B. Chipman
Perú Cusco J. Stuart Bunderson Maren C. Bunderson
Perú Huancayo Paul E. Higueros Lisbett Higueros
Perú Iquitos Mark E Hopkin Karen F. Hopkin
Perú Lima North Neal Manly Christina Manly
Perú Lima West David Falabella Sucely Falabella
Perú Limatambo Walter Plumb Elizabeth Plumb
Perú Trujillo North David P. Hiatt Maria B. Hiatt
Venezuela Valencia Gustavo R. Leon Gloridalba Leon

South America South Area

Mission President Companion
Argentina Buenos Aires North Daniel O. Duffin Linda Duffin
Argentina Buenos Aires South Alejandro A. Queirolo Maria Cecilia Queirolo
Argentina Comodoro Rivadavia Kevin G. Dickey Stephanie R. Dickey
Argentina Córdoba Mauricio Zanni Laura Zanni
Chile Antofagasta Wan-Liang Wu Marcela B. Wu
Chile Concepción Helgi Hukdhs Karina Hukdhs
Chile Concepción South Jay T. Jorgensen Melissa M. Jorgensen
Chile Osorno Cristian J. Gervic Patricia Gervic
Chile Rancagua Scott Y. Doxey Annelle Doxey
Chile Santiago South Jeffrey H. Rosenlund Jodee K. Rosenlund
Chile Santiago West David Ernesto Mouhsen Silvina E. Mouhsen
Paraguay Asunción North Wade G. Alleman Stephanie K. Alleman
Uruguay Montevideo Stuart T. Orgill Natalie C. Orgill
Uruguay Montevideo West Flint D Hollingsworth Kathryn Hollingsworth

Utah Area

Mission President Companion
Utah Salt Lake City Christopher J. Condie Anne W. Condie
Utah Salt Lake City Headquarters Douglas D. Holmes Erin T. Holmes
Utah St. George Kevin D. Staples Sonja G. Staples