BETA

2019 Mission Leadership Assignments

The First Presidency of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints has called 164 new mission presidents and companions who will begin service in July.

Mission Areas

Africa Southeast Area

Mission President Companion
Angola Luanda Luis A. Pinto Ruth Pinto
Botswana/Namibia Jeffrey J. Anderson Susan G. Anderson
Democratic Republic of the Congo Kinshasa East Rion B. Needs Charlotte Needs
Democratic Republic of the Congo Lubumbashi L. Jean Claude Mabaya Mimie Mabaya
Democratic Republic of the Congo Mbuji-Mayi W. Jean-Pierre Lono Angel Lono
Kenya Nairobi Khumbulani Mdletshe Futhi Mdletshe
South Africa Durban Tim R. Lines Lori Lines
Uganda Kampala Walter Chatora Diana Chatora
Zambia Lusaka Brent Whiting Laurie Whiting

Africa West Area

Mission President Companion
Côte d'Ivoire Abidijan West Daniel W. Lewis Betty Jo Lewis
Ghana Accra West D. Corey Sanders Melissa C. Sanders
Liberia Monrovia Gary S. Price Julie C. Price
Nigeria Benin City Declan O. Madu Stella Ihunna Madu
Nigeria Enugu Albert Mutariswa Mellon Mutariswa
Nigeria Lagos Emmanuel O. Udoh Tina Elizabeth Udoh
Nigeria Owerri Ntiedo M. Silas Gladys E. Silas
Sierra Leone Freetown Neil M Harper Laura Harper

Asia Area

Mission President Companion
India Bengaluru Ted A. Thomas Karen K. Thomas
Mongolia Ulaanbaatar A. David Hansen Chimka Hansen
Singapore Leonard Woo Rita Woo

Asia North Area

Mission President Companion
Korea Seoul South Nathan M. Sargent Nicole N. Sargent
Micronesia Guam Eric T. Hicks Christina Hicks

Brazil Area

Mission President Companion
Brazil Belém Mission To be announced To be announced
Brazil Curitiba Saul S. Duarte Soraia Duarte
Brazil Curitiba South David N. Oldham Teresa L. Oldham
Brazil Fortaleza East J. Scott Nixon Shiree Parker Nixon
Brazil Goiânia Daniel M. Piros Suzana C.G. Piros
Brazil João Pessoa To be announced To be announced
Brazil Juiz de Fora Paulo C. Loureiro Nadia M. Loureiro
Brazil Londrina Bradley K. McKinnon Sherrel McKinnon
Brazil Natal Emilton Miranda Aparecida Miranda
Brazil Piracicaba Bruno V. Barros Luciene M.A. Barros
Brazil Ribeirão Preto Carlos E. Santos Rosa Santos
Brazil Salvador South Júlio C. Triumpho Cláudia F. Triumpho
Brazil Santa Maria Jorge M. Becerra Maria R. Becerra
Brazil Santos Paul M. Harman Sue Harman
Brazil São Paulo West E. Brett Horsley Amy Horsley

Central America Area

Mission President Companion
El Salvador San Salvador West/Belize J. Francisco Dubón I. Lucrecia Dubón
Guatemala Antigua Timothy L. Barney Paula A. Barney
Guatemala Cobán Benjamin Poóu Hilda Poóu
Guatemala Retalhuleu Frank B. Parker Linda Parker
Honduras San Pedro Sula East Eduardo R. Mora Ana Maria Mora
Honduras San Pedro Sula West Gustavo A. Cristales Videlmina Cristales
Nicaragua Managua North Rodrigo B. Soto Maritza Soto
Panamá Panamá City Gary B. Garrett Jana L. Garrett

Europe Area

Mission President Companion
Czech/Slovak Jacob G. Gehring Tina M. Gehring
England Leeds M. Kirk Green Sally Thomas Green
Italy Milan Bart D. Browning Gail H. Browning
Italy Rome Donald E. Smith Rebecca Smith
Poland Warsaw David L. Chandler Stacy A. Chandler

Europe East Area

Mission President Companion
Armenia/Georgia Paul Picard Elodie Picard
Russia Moscow To be announced To be announced
Russia Rostov-na-Donu To be announced To be announced
Russia Yekaterinburg To be announced To be announced

Idaho Area

Mission President Companion
Idaho Boise Martin J. Nygaard Louise L. Nygaard
Idaho Idaho Falls Matthew S. Hurley Shannon R. Hurley

México Area

Mission President Companion
México Aguascalientes Jeffrey N. Redd Janeen D. Redd
México Cancún Israel Marin Linda Marin
México Chihuahua W. Michael Ingalls Roxanne W. Ingalls
México Ciudad Juárez Robert C. Henke Mary Ann Henke
México Culiacán Victor Esparza Angelina Esparza
México Hermosillo Carlos Zepeda Silvia Zepeda
México Mérida Maurice D. Jones Patrice Jones
México México City Chalco Michael C. Rush Debbie Rush
México México City East Adrian B. Parry Rita L. Parry
México México City North Gary J. Severson Juanita Severson
México México City Northwest Christopher L. Thomas Sheryn L. Thomas
México México City West W. David Blake Dodie Blake
México Monterrey East Javier Romero Leticia Romero
México Monterrey West Jose L. Isaguirre Iris Isaguirre
México Pachuca Armando Maldonado Graciela Maldonado
México Querétaro Noé Domínguez Silvia Domínguez
México Saltillo Alan Meza Abish Meza
México Villahermosa Clark Whitworth Jennifer Whitworth

North America Central Area

Mission President Companion
Canada Edmonton Timothy N. Cowley Kristen L. Cowley
Colorado Denver South John H. Rees Janet L. Rees
Colorado Fort Collins Scott R Palmer Heather Ann Palmer
Illinois Chicago Steven D. Shumway Heidi O. Shumway
Iowa Des Moines Dale A. Sturm Valerie Sturm
Kansas Wichita Verne M. Ernst Shawny Ernst
Missouri St Louis T. Trevor Bell Jamie L. Bell
Wisconsin Milwaukee Sean B. Murphy A. Joanne Murphy

North America Northeast Area

Mission President Companion
Canada Toronto Clint W. Ensign Cindy Ensign
Indiana Indianapolis J. Drew Page Linda Anderson Page
Michigan Detroit Howard N. Sorensen Lisa Sorensen
New Hapshire Manchester Gary E. Beck Bobbi Jo Beck
Ohio Cincinnati D. Eric Ensign Lisa M. Ensign
Virginia Richmond D. Greg Droubay Kimberly Droubay
Washington DC North Reid L. Neilson Shelly A. Neilson

North America Northwest Area

Mission President Companion
Canada Vancouver G. Blake Wahlen Jana Lee Wahlen
Oregon Salem R. Scott Wilde Sherry Ann Wilde
Washington Everett Aley K. Auna Danelle L.Y. Auna
Washington Kennewick Edward R. Rasmussen Carolyn Rasmussen
Washington Seattle Larry K. Beardall Laurie Beardall
Washington Vancouver J. Scott Featherstone Lori L. Featherstone

North America Southeast Area

Mission President Companion
Alabama Birmingham Chad W Allred Melanie Allred
Florida Jacksonville James F. Wood Christine G. Wood
Florida Orlando Darren Ashcraft Leticia Ashcraft
Florida Tampa David Hollingsworth Michelle Hollingsworth
Tennessee Nashville Rhys A. Weaver Pam Weaver

North America Southwest Area

Mission President Companion
Arizona Gilbert Gordon K. Wright Lynette A. Wright
Arizona Mesa Chase B. Andrews Kelly S. Andrews
Arizona Scottsdale Brian L. Cox Gina R. Cox
Arizona Tempe Mark B. Goaslind Sherrie K. Goaslind
Nevada Las Vegas West Curtis D. Reese Diane Reese
New Mexico Albuquerque N. Edwin Weathersby Cheryl A. Weathersby
Oklahoma Oklahoma City Craig H. Christensen Shawna W. Christensen
Texas Fort Worth Jeffery G. Chapman Kristi Ann Chapman
Texas McAllen Jared R. Ocampo Jessica Ocampo
Texas San Antonio Jason J. Tveten Stephanie L. Tveten

North America West Area

Mission President Companion
California Bakersfield Jonathan G. Sandberg Sharon Jannelli Sandberg
California Los Angeles Valeri V. Cordón Glenda Cordón
California Newport Beach Weldon J. Reeves Kathryn N. Reeves
California San Bernardino Marshall A. McKinnon Jill A. McKinnon
Hawaii Honolulu Robert B. Walker Joni N. Walker

Pacific Area

Mission President Companion
Australia Brisbane J. Kevin Ence Debbie Ence
Australia Melbourne Michael J Houghton Tamara Houghton
Marshall Islands/Kiribati Boyd S Foster Laurie Foster
New Zealand Hamilton Jeffrey D. Erekson Tina Erekson
Papua New Guinea Lae 'Isileli T. Fatani Milika M. Fatani
Tonga Nuku'alofa Hakeai V. Piutau Seini Piutau

Philippines Area

Mission President Companion
Philippines Antipolo Mark R. Alder Beki B. Alder
Philippines Baguio Bradly Oldroyd Christy Oldroyd
Philippines Cagayan de Oro Rogelio D. Montemayor Leah Montemayor
Philippines Cauayan R. Kipp Craig Donna Craig
Philippines Cavite Darwin S. Cauilan Michelle P. Cauilan
Philippines Cebu East Keith B. Monroe Beverly W. Monroe
Philippines Iloilo Giovanni P. Pangan Nenette Pangan
Philippines Legazpi Emmanuel Abraham Anabelle Abraham
Philippines Naga Brad W. Kirk Shirley A. Kirk
Philippines Quezon City Terry E. Welch Cyrrena Welch

South America Northwest Area

Mission President Companion
Bolivia La Paz Randol Salazar Jenny E. Salazar
Bolivia Santa Cruz Scott M. Stanford Marcia A. Stanford
Bolivia Santa Cruz North Matthew K. Hawkins Shannon Hawkins
Colombia Barranquilla M. Jeffrey Lemmon Nan J. Lemmon
Ecuador Guayaquil South Alan B. Tingey Susan F. Tingey
Ecuador Guayaquil West Craig s. Olson Kris Olson
Ecuador Quito North Jorge Antonio Chacón Moraima J. Chacón
Perú Arequipa Richard M. Marsh Laurie N. Marsh
Perú Cusco Fernando R. García Carol G. García
Perú Huancayo Carlos Cabrera Lilian M. Cabrera
Perú Iquitos Troy G. Parker Jill L. Parker
Perú Lima North Meredith H. Packard Corinne S. Packard
Perú Lima West Andres Villegas Sandra Villegas
Perú Limatambo Daryl S. Glazier Amy Glazier
Perú Trujillo North Edgar Hinostroza Rocio Hinostroza
Venezuela Valencia John N. Palma Maria Palma

South America South Area

Mission President Companion
Argentina Buenos Aires North Leopoldo Zuñiga Gabriela Zuñiga
Argentina Buenos Aires South Martín P. Fernández Gabriela Fernández
Argentina Comodoro Rivadavia Adrián J. Camejo Laura V. Camejo
Argentina Córdoba Scott D. Hintze Janice B. Hintze
Chile Antofagasta Bryan R. Larsen Jacqueline B. Larsen
Chile Concepción Ernest K. Richter Jane Richter
Chile Concepción South H. Marcelo Cardús Claudia Jaquelina Cardús
Chile Osorno Robert J. Meek Lynnette Meek
Chile Rancagua Carlos Vergara Jeanette Vergara
Chile Santiago South To be announced To be announced
Chile Santiago West Jason J. Mitchell Cari Mitchell
Paraguay Asunción North Richard L. Millett Julie Ann Millett
Uruguay Montevideo Francisco A. Escobar Marcela I. Escobar
Uruguay Montevideo West Keith M. Dunford Lori B. Dunford

Utah Area

Mission President Companion
Utah Salt Lake City To be announced To be announced
Utah Salt Lake City South Alvin F. "Trip" Meredith Jennifer E. Meredith
Utah St. George George Kaluhiokalani Manao Kaluhiokalani